2018 Nominations

 

12th FullDome Festival

The FullDome Festival Nominated Feature Films 2018

The FullDome Festival Nominated Short Films 2018

 

The following feature films are nominated for the 12th FullDome Festival. Congratulations!

Bot & Lu: Escape from the Black Hole
Alejandro Andrés Bascuñán Limon, Planetarium of the University of Santiago de Chile, Chile
Das silberne Segel
Tobias Wiethoff,  Zeiss Planetarium Bochum, Germany
Dimensions – Once Upon Our Reality
Rocco Helmchen, Johannes Kraas, Germany
Expedition Reef
Ryan Wyatt et all, California Academy of Sciences, USA
Explore
Maciej Ligowski, Maciej Rasała, Creative Planet, Poland
Faster Than Light: the Dream of Interstellar Flight
Spitz Creative Media, Mirage3D, Thomas Lucas Productions, Inc., USA
HORIZON: Beyond the Edge of the Visible Universe
Hiromitsu Kohsaka, Masaaki Tanaka, LIVE Company Ltd. / GOTO INC, Japan
Kyma, Power of Waves
René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq, National Film Board of Canada in collaboration with Montreal Space for Life’s Rio Tinto Alcan Planetarium, Canada
Passport to the Universe
Vivian Trakinski, Carter Emmart, Jon Parker, American Museum of Natural History, USA
Star Maker
Michael Gandham, Chris Batstone, Arcus Animation Studios, UK
Tales of a Time Traveler
E&S Digital Theater Prodcutions, USA
The Planets 360 – Modern
NSC Creative, National Space Centre, UK


The FullDome Festival Nominated Short Films 2018

The following short films are nominated for the 12th FullDome Festival. Congratulations!

Beauty of Blood Flow Analysis
Bianka Hofmann, Alexander Köhn, Mathias Neugebauer, Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany
Brownian Motion
Benjamin Vedrenne, Montreuil, France
CyberPolis
Joanna Saleta, Tomasz Kisiel, EC1 Łódź Miasto Kultury, Poland
Das Weiße Gold von Hallstatt
Robert Daniel, Bottrop, Germany
Die Superhelden der Tiefsee
Eduard Thomas, Isabelle Beyer, Gerd Hoffmann-Wieck, Mediendom der Fachhochschule Kiel, Germany
Dreams of Plants
Paul Fletcher, VCA & MCM University of Melbourne, Australia
Dreamsymbiosis
Pia Mozet, Jenny Elisabeth Kleine, Halle, Germany
Far From Frozen
Oana Jones, Otago Museum, New Zealand
Glacies Mundi
Michał Kata, Joanna Saleta, Tomasz Kisiel, EC1 Łódź Miasto Kultury, Poland
Holoplex
Fabio Novo, Holoplex, São Paulo, Brazil
Hybris
Carmen Gil Vrolijk, Camilo Giraldo Angel, Universidad de los Andes / La Quinta del Lobo, Bogotá, Colombia
Inner Space: Eine Reise in die Tiefsee
Leonard Ermel, Holger Marseille, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin, Germany
Liminality
4Pi Productions, Coreo Cymru Danceworx, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Mars 1001 Teaser 2.0
Robin Sip, Mirage3D, Evans & Sutherland, The Hague, The Netherlands
Mesmerica (Short Excerpt)
Bennett Freed, Ed Lantz, Kate McCallum, Vortex Immersion Media, Van Nuys, USA
Mesophase
Nina Mikulska, Jerzy Klimczak, Polish-Japanse Academy of Information Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Mice and the Moon
Andrew Shokhan, Asya Dyro, Andrew Koshcheyev, Aliaksandr Mikulich, Fulldome Basement Production, Minsk, Belarus
Our North Pole
Olesya Kustova, Galina Lebed, Poseidon Expeditions, Kustova Media Group, Vivalter Production, Moscow, Russia
Pantheos
Omar Alvarez Calzada, Marc Pitarc, Barcelona, Spain
Puls der Zeit
Rupert Kraft, Wanja Hohmeier, Bruna Sampaio Neves, STERNHELDEN Hamburg, Germany
Skylark
Jérém Oury, France
Stardancer’s Waltz
Diana Reichenbach, Museum of Arts and Sciences Macon, USA
The Adventures of Claws and Green
Victoria Rubinstein, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
The Meadow Racers
George Aistov, 360ART, Chiang Mai, Thailand
“Virgo” from Synesthesia Suite: Constellations
Charles Hayden Planetarium, Museum of Science, Boston, USA
Zwischen Himmel und Erde
Wilfried Jentzsch, Prof.i.R., Hochschule für Musik Dresden, Germany

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close