Winners

2016

The JANUS Awards

The Janus FullDome Awards have been presented to ten out of 93 FullDome Festival contributions eligible for awards.

JANUS First Year Students’ Award
Patrick Pomerlau and Sean Caruso, University of Sherbrook; Québec, Canada
for the student contribution »Cernunnos«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by the California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.

JANUS Creative Award
Nicolas Gebbe, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach, Germany
for the student contribution »Scalarat«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

JANUS Performance Award
Joanna Saleta, University of Silesia, Poland
for the student contribution »The Shadow«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

JANUS Audience Award
Sriram Srivigneswaramoorthy, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach, Germany
for the student contribution »protokoll_001«, voted by the audience of the Festival Gala.

JANUS Audio Award
Kate Ledina, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany
for the student contribution »Kikakokú!«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

JANUS Emphasis on Emotion Award
Johannes Ott, Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
for the student contribution »Aurelio«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by Aqua Wellness Institute, Musia Heike Bus.

JANUS Best in Science Visualization Award
Ralph Heinsohn, Ocean Mind Edutainment, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
for the short film »Clockwork Ocean«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

JANUS Directors Award
NSC Creative, Leicester, UK
for the feature film »We Are Stars«, decided by the FullDome Festival Directors.

JANUS Frameless Frenzy Award
Hiroaki Umeda, S20, as part of Mons 2015, European Capital of Culture – Digital projects
for the short film »Intensional Particle Dome Installation«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

JANUS Award for Use of Innovative Production Technologies
Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen, Nordic FullDome Production, Finland
for the feature film »The Secret World of Moths«, decided by the FullDome Festival Directors, donated by Sky-Skan, Inc.

Special Awards

Best Short Film Award
George Aistov, FullDomeLab, Chiang Mai, Thailand
for the short film »Samskara«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury.

The FullDome Festival Honorable Mentions for outstanding and innovative productions

In alphabetical order by titles.

Dan Arnold and Rich Clements, thiscountryside;
first cut produced at MORPHOS residency, Denver, USA

for the short film »A Murmuration of Light«

David Gardner & Chris Saunders/George Aistov, Likuid Art/FullDomeLab, Chiang Mai, Thailand
for the short film »Art Universe«

Kwon O Cheol, Hug media, Seoul, Republic of Korea
for the short film »Aurora, Experiencing Real Substorm«

Melbourne Planetarium, Museum Victoria, Melbourne, Australia
for the feature film »Capturing the Cosmos«

George Aistov, FullDomeLab, Chiang Mai, Thailand
for the short film »Chiang Mai Deep Trip«

Makoto Azuma, NHK Enterprises/P.I.C.S; GOTO Inc., Tokyo, Japan
for the short film »Flower Universe«

California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, USA
for the feature film »Incoming! Asteroids, Comets, and the Hard-Hitting Stories of Our Cosmic Origins«

Shelley Kuo Johansen, Robin Sip, Gene Chiu, Winner Audio & Video Corp, Behind the Scenes Media, Mirage3D
for the feature film »Life under the Arctic Sky«

Sean Caruso, Société des Arts Technologiques, Montréal, Canada
for the short film »MultiVerses«

Spitz Creative Media, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, and Thomas Lucas Productions, Inc., in association with the Fiske Planetarium at C.U. Boulder, USA
for the feature film »Solar Superstorms«

Morehead Planetarium and Science Center, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill, USA
for the feature film »Take Flight«

The FullDome Festival Finalists

Of all student works the FullDome Festival Finalists have been selected by the jury in addition to the awarded contributions and have been shown at the FullDome Festival Gala. In alphabetical order by titles.

Denise Röhrig, Anne Pischulski, Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
for the student work »Beweise genug«

Ruben Olguin, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA
for the student work »Clay Highway«

Irene Garibay Sánchez, Fine Arts Department, Ringling College of Art and Design, Sarasota, USA
for the student work »fecund«

Jing Augusto-Wüthrich, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany
for the student work »GODS«

Brianne Gagg, Motion Design Department, Ringling College of Art and Design, Sarasota, USA
for the student work »Hive«

Sylvana Lautier, Rose Leahy, Kim Yip Tong, RCA Fulldome Research Group, Information Experience Design, Royal College of Art, London, UK
for the student work »Lucent Matter«

Jordan Daher, Fine Arts Department, Ringling College of Art and Design, Sarasota, USA
for the student work »om mani padme hum«

Maria Lopez Valdez, Bauhaus Universität-Weimar, Germany
for the student work »Prelude to a Race«

Ramiah Lemma Eshetu and Mohammad Jarradat, Bauhaus University Weimar
for the student work »Race to Freedom«

Sriram Srivigneswaramoorthy, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach, Germany
for the student work »protokoll_001«

Haoran Zhou, Yuxiang Tang, Shuangyan Liu, Wenyue Qi, Sheng Feng, Jing Yang, Liu Zhejun, The College of Arts and Media ,Tongji University, Shanghai, China
for the students work »Samsara«

Olga Falko, Diana Suyerbayeva, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany
for the students work »Tempel«

Michaela French, RCA Fulldome Research Group, Information Experience Design, Royal College of Art, London, UK
for the students work »The Light of Home«

Alice Kilkenny, RCA Fulldome Research Group, Information Experience Design, Royal College of Art, London, UK
for the students work »Visions Of Paradise«

2015

1    The JANUS Awards

The Janus FullDome Awards have been presented to seven out of 94 FullDome Festival contributions eligible for awards.

JANUS Creative Award
Aljoscha Seuss, Fachhochschule Potsdam
for the student contribution »Jalousien«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS Performance Award
Christian Öhl, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach and Philipp Boß, Hochschule Darmstadt
for the student contribution »Am Ende eines langen Tages«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS Audience Award
Deike Schwarz, Jonas Eichhorn, Perschya Chehrazi, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach / Hochschule Darmstadt
for the student contribution »Ein abnormes Liebeserleben«
voted by the audience of the Festival Gala, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS First Year Students’ Award
Kelly Spanou, Camilo Zúñiga, Royal College of Arts, London
for the student contribution »Άπειρο«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by the California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.

JANUS Blaue Blume Award
Fusako Baba, Sapporo
for the fulldome short film contribution »Obscure Path (The Flower of Afterimage)«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by the City of Jena.

JANUS Emphasis on Emotion Award 1*
Mohammad Jaradat, Bauhaus University, Weimar
for the student contribution »Walls Have Ears«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by Aqua Wellness Institute, Musia Heike Bus.

*The jury decided to split the award to acknowledge both contributions.

JANUS Emphasis on Emotion Award 2*
Bigyan Mani Dixit, Bauhaus University, Weimar
for the student contribution »Green Grass and Pretty Girls«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by Aqua Wellness Institute, Musia Heike Bus.

JANUS Best Fulldome Short Film
Thomas Bannier, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach
for the student contribution »My Little Brother Jimmy«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by Reef Distribution and FullDome Festival.

JANUS Directors Award 1
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
for the full-length feature show »Habitat Earth«, decided by the Fulldome Festival Directors.

JANUS Directors Award 2
Melbourne Planetarium
for the full-length feature show »Starlight«, decided by the Fulldome Festival Directors.

2    Special Awards

Award for Use of Innovative Production Technologies
Masahige Iida, Moriya, Japan
for the fulldome short film contribution »Fermentation«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, donated by Sky-Skan, Inc.

Audio Award
Thomas Bannier, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach
for the student contribution »My Little Brother Jimmy«, decided by the FullDome Festival audio jury, donated by the FullDome Festival.

3    The FullDome Festival Honorable Mentions for outstanding and innovative productions

In alphabetical order by titles.

“In recognition of the minimalistic visual and acoustic interpretation of the flow of changes in fulldome.”
Alexandra Gavrilova, Sergey Titov, Moscow
for the fulldome short film »E.j.«

“In recognition of showing the challenging relation of nature and civilization in a broad,  dome specific scenography.”
Maarten Isaäk de Heer, VALK PRODUCTIONS
for the fulldome short film »FEBRUAR«

“In recognition of presenting an indigestive topic in an easy to digest and humorous way.”
Morehead Planetarium, Chapel Hill
for the full-length feature film »Grossology and You«

“In recognition of wetting the audiences appetite for an intriguing fulldome show in the making.”
The Heavens of Copernicus, Warzaw
for the fulldome teaser »Let’s communicate!«

“In recognition of excellence in science communication.”
visuarte, Munich, commissioned by Carl Zeiss AG
for the fulldome teaser »Light«

“In recognition of skillfully cross-referencing natural and mathmatical patterns in an emotional and plausible media design.”
Timbo Estudio, Bogotá
for the fulldome short film »Shape of the Seashell«

“In recognition of higlighting innovative CGI techniques as creative tools for art performances in fulldome.”
xRez Studio, Santa Monica, CA
for the fulldome short film »Time 2014: Pull of the Moon«

“In recognition of mixing old and new images of a famous tourist destination in an appealing visual rhythm.”
Dario Tiveron, Padua
for the fulldome short film »Venezia«

4    The FullDome Festival Finalists

The FullDome Festival Finalists have been selected by the jury and the Festival Directors in addition to the awarded contributions and have been shown at the FullDome Festival Gala.

In alphabetical order by titles.

»Bedtime Story«
Student contribution by Xiangzhen Lu, Bauhaus University, Weimar

»Doom Loop«
Student contribution by Robert Becker, Fachhochschule Potsdam

»Ein abnormes Liebeserleben«
Student contribution by Deike Schwarz, Jonas Eichhorn, Perschya Chehrazi, HfG Offenbach, HS Darmstadt

»Fractaland«
Student contribution by Mark Orzechowski, Ringling College of Art and Design

»It‘s you«
Student contribution by Katrin Dittmayer, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach

»Micromance«
Student contribution by Craig Stronge, Bauhaus University, Weimar

»Neon Flow«
Student contribution by Tazio Thompson, Ringling College of Art and Design

»The Time Grid«
Student contribution by Krystal Boersen, Ringling College of Art and Design

»(Un)Ruhe, bitte!«
Student contribution by Aleksandar Vejnovic, Hélène Gicquel, Janika Nyncke, Hochschule Darmstadt

2014

1 The JANUS Awardees

The Janus FullDome Awards have been presented to seven out of 97 FullDome Festival contributions eligible for awards.

JANUS Creative Award
Tim Seger, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach
for the student contribution »BEAT«, decided by the FullDome Festival jury, endowed with 500 Euro, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS Performance Award
Flávio Bezerra, Eduard Tucholka, Laura Saenger, Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig
for the student contribution »UM MENINO«, decided by the FullDome Fes-tival jury, endowed with 500 Euro, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS Audience Award
Robert Becker, Fachhochschule Potsdam
for the student contribution »Die Wundertrommel« (Zeotrope)
voted by the audience of the Festival Gala, endowed with 500 Euro, donated by ZEISS.

JANUS Emphasis on Emotion Award
Tingwen Liao, Ziqi Peng, Qing Wang, Baining Ku, Cheng Gu, Tongji University Shanghai
for the student contribution »Nightmare«, decided by the FullDome Festi-val jury, endowed with 500 Euro, donated by Aqua Wellness Institute, Musia Heike Bus.

JANUS Altered Mind Award
André Wünscher (Develtainment), Lawrence Curtis (CATACEA, Curtis Film), Mark Fischer (Aguasonic), Micky Remann (Liquid Sound)
for the short film »ECHOLOCATION«
decided by the FullDome Festival jury, endowed with 500 Euro, donated by Marcus Beyr and the Sphere of Light Award.

JANUS Directors Award
NSC Creative for Google Lunar XPRIZE, Leicester
for the full-length feature show »Back to the Moon for Good«
decided by the Fulldome Festival Directors, endowed with 250 Euro, donated by the FullDome Festival.

JANUS Directors Award
Markus Schäfer, the content dome, Hamburg
for the full-length feature show »TABALUGA und die Zeichen der Zeit«
decided by the Fulldome Festival Directors, endowed with 250 Euro, donated by the FullDome Festival.

2 The Spatial Sound Awardees

Spatial Sound Award
Stefan Berke, Jan Zehn, Ten Art Communications Jena
for the short film »From the Jungle to the Stars« with Spatial Sound Wave soundtrack, decided by the FullDome Festival Directors, endowed with SHURE high fidelity headphones.

Spatial Sound Award
Christian Öhl, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach
for the student contribution »Handmade« with Spatial Sound Wave sound-track, decided by the FullDome Festival Directors, endowed with SHURE high fidelity headphones.

3 The FullDome Festival Honorable Mentions for outstanding and innovative productions

In alphabetical order by titles.

“Best in Science Visualization”
American Museum of Natural History, New York
for the full-length feature show »Dark Universe«

“In recognition of skillful, playful and educative use of the dome for kids”
Ralph Heinsohn, Hamburg
for the short film »Frida und der Wald« (Frida and the Forest)

“In recognition of a well told, professionally visualized trajectory into the future”
NSC Creative for Schindler Ltd., Leicester
for the short film »Tomorrow Town«

“In recognition of being a close contestant to ‘the Emphasis on Emotion Award’”
Kortney Luby, Ringling College of Art and Design, Sarasota
for the student contribution »I Know What I Am«

“In recognition of a low-key cinematic story telling by means of live shoot-ing for fulldome”
Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari, Bufo, Helsinki
for the short film »Kilpisjärvellä«

4 The FullDome Festival Finalists

The FullDome Festival Finalists have been selected by the jury and the Festival Directors in addition to the awarded contributions and have been shown at the FullDome Festival Gala. In alphabetical order by titles.

»Activate Unlock«
Student contribution by Nicolas Gebbe, HfG Offenbach

»Big Bear«
Short film by Hannes Wagner, Left Hand Media, Xentromer

»Fantasy»
Student contribution by Natalia Oliwiak, Nicolaus Copernicus University Torun

»Gopal – Prince of the Cows«
Short film by Fulldome.pro/FulldomeLab, Chiang Mai

»Harvest Season«
Student contribution by Doreen Keck, HfG Offenbach

»Hit the Silk«
Student contribution by Florian Meyer, Bauhaus University, Weimar

»Horizon Ludique«
Short film by Louis-Philippe St-Arnault, Society for Arts and Technology, Montreal

»Infinite Horizon«
Short film by Diana Reichenbach, Los Angeles

»Nyctophobia«
Student contribution by Valeria Fribus, Fachschule Potsdam

»Polyhedra«
Short film by Louis-Philippe St-Arnault, Society for Arts and Technology, Montreal

»Road to Mars«
Short film by Taewoong Song, KAF Production, Seoul

»Shadow Room«
Student contribution by Vanessa Mälzer, Fachschule Potsdam

»Swiss Trilogy«
Short films by Rocco Helmchen and Johannes Kraas, Bottrop

»The Space Between«
Short film by Carolin Clausnitzer, Katarina Sengstaken, Bauhaus Univer-sity, Weimar

 

2013

JANUS Awards

Creative Award

– outstanding ideas

Performance Award

– outstanding implementation

Audience Award

– chosen by the Gala Audience

First Year Students’ Award

– best first semester work

Didactic Dome Award

– outstanding didactics

Emphasis on Emotion Award

– outstanding emotional emphasis

Spatial Sound Award

– outstanding Sound experience

Innovative  Production Award

– most innovativ production

Directors Award

– chosen by the Festival Directors

»Bon Voyage«

by Min-Kyung Ko, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach, Germany

»Schrödinger’s Birds«

by Jochen Isensee, Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig, Germany

»In the Name of the King«

by Karim Eich and Livius Pápay, Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Germany

»The Dreamer«

by Millivette González-De Jesús, Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida, USA

»The Five-Step Model of Vilém Flusser«

by Julia Wiesner, Fachhochschule Potsdam, Germany

»Von Furcht und Freiheit«

by Daniel Weik and Moritz Degen, Fachhochschule Potsdam, Germany

»VORTEX«

Soundtrack by Aaron Bradbury, NSC Creative, Leicester, UK

»Dinosaurs at Dusk«

by Robin Sip, Mirage 3D, Den Haag, Netherlands

»Dream To Fly«

by Majei Ligowski, Copernicus Science Centre, Warschau, Poland

Spatial Sound Recognition Awards

»The Life of Trees«

Peter Popp, Softmachine Munich, Germany.

»Precious Life«

Planetarium Hamburg & bluphase.media, Germany.

»I, Water«

Felix Deufel, Yannick Hofmann, Natascha Rehberg und Klaus Schüller, Soundscape & Environmental Media Lab, Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany.

Honorable Mentions

»Cell! Cell! Cell!« by NSC Creative
»Chaos and Order« by Rocco Helmchen and Johannes Kraas
»Escher’s Universe« by Parque de las Ciencias
»Earthquake: Evidence of a Restless Planet« by California Academy of Sciences
»Leo« by Mariano Hernandez Rodilana
»Losing the Dark« by Carolyn Collins Petersen and Mark C. Petersen (Loch Ness Productions)
»Six Mil Antennas« by Johhny Ranger, Société des arts technologiques
»Super Volcanoes« by Spitz Creative Media, Mirage 3D und Thomas Lucas Production
»Syncode 360« by Ralph Heinsohn
»The Life of Trees« by Softmachine
»The Longest Night« by UNC Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
»To Space and Back« by Sky-Skan in association with the Franklin Institute

2012

FullDome Festival Awards

Creative Award

– outstanding ideas

Performance Award

– outstanding implementation

Audience Award

– chosen by the Gala Audience

Dissolving Space Award

– special Theme Award

Directors Award

– chosen by the Festival Directors

»Pressure«

by Rose Generazio, Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida, USA

»breakFAST«

by Sönke Hahn, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany

»Listen Carefully«

by Sebastian Hilgetag and Marie Havemann, Fachhochschule Potsdam, Germany

»Listen Carefully«

by Sebastian Hilgetag and Marie Havemann, Fachhochschule Potsdam, Germany

»Blue«

by Jiayao Chen and Jie Wang, Bauhaus University Weimar/Tongji-University Shanghai, China

Honorable Mentions

»Planet Erde – Leben zwischen Eiszeit und Treibhaus« by Planetarium Hamburg
»Life: A Cosmic Story« by California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
»The Future« by Airbus

2011

FullDome Festival Awards

Creative Award

– outstanding ideas

Performance Award

– outstanding implementation

Audience Award

– chosen by the Gala Audience

Dissolving Space Award

– special Theme Award

Directors Award

– chosen by the Festival Directors

Creative Award – herausragende Idee (500.-) für “The Royal Pea” von Helena Doyle und Rob Bidder, University of Westminster, London.
Performance Award – herausragende Umsetzung (500.-) für “No 217) von Julia Wiesner, Lea Weber-Schäfer, Phil Schöll, Fachhochschule Potsdam.
Audience Award – per Stimmzettel vom Publikum ermittelt (500.-) für “Schwimmende Einhörner” von Stephanie Kayß, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach.

Visualiszt Awards

First Prize “Liszt from Space« von Stefan Berke und Jan Zehn, Ten Art Communications, Jena. (Unabhängige Künstler / Medienproduzenten).
Second Prize (2.000.-) für “How to disappear« von Merlin Flügel, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach. (Studentische Produktion).
Third Prize (1.000.-) für “The Metalliszt – Road to Victory«, von Robert Sawallisch, Samuel Klemke und Hannes Wagner, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar. (Studentische Produktion).

Special Jury Prizes
für “Nanocam. A trip into biodiversity« von Roberto Girón, Producciones El Exilio S.L., Madrid, Spanien. (Professionelle Medienproduzenten).
für “Hysteria« von Pedro Zaz und United VJs, Sao Paulo, Brasilien (Unabhängige Künstler / Medienproduzenten).
für “Lisztrausch« von Adrian Woldt, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar. (Studentische Produktion).

Von den Festivalbeiträgen aus unabhängiger oder professioneller Produktion wurden mit einer “Honorary Mention” Urkunde ausgezeichnet:

“Mephisto Cubic” von Phil Mayer, GaiaNova Productions, London
“All We Are” vom Norrköpping Visualization Center, Schweden
“Jeepers Creepers” vom Morehead Planetarium & Science Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
“Dynamic Earth – Marine Biosphere” von Spitz Inc., Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, USA
Tale of Stars” von Kagaya Studios, Japan.

2010

FullDome Awards 2010, gestiftet von Carl Zeiss: [7]

Creative Award – herausragende Idee (500.-) für den Beitrag „Wander“ von Barbara Ryckman, University of New Mexico.
Performance Award – herausragende Umsetzung (500.-) für „Super Golden Years“ von Hannes Wagner, Thomas Fritzsche, Florian Meyer, André Wünscher, Samuel Klemke, Bauhaus-University Weimar.
Audience Award 1 per Stimmzettel vom Publikum ermittelt (500.-) für „Above“ von Florian Meyer, Bauhaus-University Weimar.
Audience Award 2 per Stimmzettel vom Publikum ermittelt (193.-) für „Petty Tyrant“ von Alexander Schumann, Bauhaus-University Weimar, vom Publikum gestiftet.

Ehrenpreise der Jury

Hanna Bork, HfG Offenbach für „In meinem Kopf“
Florian Meyer, Bauhaus-University Weimar für „Above“
Alexander Stephan, Bauhaus-University Weimar für „Chroma Elements“
Marcus Feist, Kassel School of Art and Design für „Orange“
Hyun-Jea Lee, Bauhaus-University Weimar für „Trickbox“
Christoph Enzingmüller, Ina Mnich, University of Applied Sciences Kiel für „Spacemaus“
Mitchell Marti, University of New Mexico für „Oculus“
Alexander Schumann, Bauhaus-University Weimar für „Petty Tyrant“
Daniel Egerer, Daniel Miekcarek, University of Applied Sciences Kiel für „Nightmare“
Katarina Sengstaken, Bauhaus-University Weimar für „Spiritual, Material, Intellectual – Magnetic, Itten’s Color Theory“
Simon Rauh, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt für „Time Squares“

2009

“Bauhaus in den Sternen”/ “Bauhaus in the stars” Award

First Prize
“Lucca” by Michaela Honauer, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
“Raumschwindel” by Robert Sawallisch, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar.
Second Prize
Maximilian Werkhausen (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar), erhält für den Beitrag “Less is More“ einen “Bauhaus in den Sternen” Award, dotiert mit 333,33 €. 2. Preis (b): Dylan Stevens-Sherriff (ARTS Lab, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque (USA), erhält für den Beitrag “Midnight Tribe” einen “Bauhaus in den Sternen” Award, dotiert mit 333,33 €. 2. Preis (c): Thomas Bannier (HFG Offenbach), erhält für den Beitrag “Apokalypse Bauhaus” einen “Bauhaus in den Sternen” Award, dotiert mit 333,33 €.

Der „Creative Award“ – für die beste Idee – ging an Theresa Maué und Moritz Heimsch (FH Darmstadt / Dieburg) für den Beitrag „Awaken“, dotiert mit 500.- €.
Der „Performance Award“ – für die beste technische Umsetzung – ging an Heino Weißflog, Raphael Köhler, Christian Brinkmann, Philipp Zettl und Dietmar Thal (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar) für den Beitrag „Rising“, dotiert mit 500.- €.
Der „Audience Award“ wurde per Stimmabgabe vom Publikum bestimmt – ging ebenfalls an „Rising“ (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar), welches mit weiteren 500.- Preisgeld bedacht wurde.

Zwei „Awards of Excellence“ (nicht dotiert) für die herausragende Qualität einer professionellen FullDome Produktion erhielten Paul Mombray (NSC Creative, National Space Center, Leicester, UK) für den Beitrag „Zentrifuge“ sowie Peter Popp (softmachine GmbH, München) für den Beitrag „In the Realm of Light“.[11]

2008

Preisträger der erstmals von der Carl Zeiss Jena GmbH, Geschäftsfeld Planetarien, vergebenen FullDome-Awards

Beste Idee – Creative Award: „The Diver – Der Taucher“ von Thomas Fritzsche, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar.
Beste Umsetzung – Performance Award: „SCIAFOBIA“ von Nico Uthe, Bastian Böhm, Muthesius Kunsthochschule Kiel.
Publikumspreis – Audience Award: „50% Illusion“ von Thorsten Greiner, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach.

Dieser Post ist auch verfügbar auf: German